Damascino Trading AB

,

Juniper oil

Natural Juniperus communis essential oil is extracted by steam distillation from juniper berries. It has an intense, fresh, woody-spicy aroma with a subtle hint of sweetness.

Juniper oil has antiseptic, antibacterial and antifungal properties. When used in cosmetics, it helps cleanse the skin and relieves symptoms of eczema and psoriasis. It is ideal for cosmetics for acne and skin problems; it can be used in creams, tonics or masks. Due to its detoxifying and circulation-enhancing properties, it is ideal as an ingredient in anti-cellulite massages. It is also used in relieving muscle pain, joint pain, rheumatism and arthritis because of its anti-inflammatory and analgesic effects. Meanwhile, in aromatherapy, juniper oil helps purify the air. In inhalations for colds and flu, it eases breathing and helps clear the airways. It also alleviates fatigue, stress and tension. It has a calming effect while improving concentration. Juniper oil should be used with caution. It is always recommended to dilute it in a carrier oil and perform an allergy test before applying it to the skin.

Reviews

There are no reviews yet.

Be the first to review “Juniper oil”

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *

Scroll to Top