Star anise oil has an antispasmodic and expectorant effect on the respiratory system, so it works well during respiratory infections and asthma. Moreover, the aroma of this oil has a calming and relaxing effect. The scent helps relieve stress, nervous tension and symptoms associated with PMS and menopause, such as hot flashes and sweating. It is an ingredient in relaxing bath cosmetics and massage oils. Thanks to its trans-anethole content, anise oil has antibacterial and antifungal properties. It helps fight bacterial and fungal infections, freshening the air and promoting skin condition.
Cosmetics & Personal Care, Essential Oils
Anise oil
Star anise essential oil is steam distilled from the seeds of Illicium verum. It has a sweet, spicy fragrance, reminiscent of licorice. It is used in aromatherapy and cosmetics.





Reviews
There are no reviews yet.